Parker School Neighbor Island Tournament
January 18-19, 2013
Overall Sweepstakes: Kamehameha Schools
Coach - Gabriel Alisna
Q = State Qualified
Storytelling (ST)
1st Place | Joseph Loi-on | Leilehua High School | Q |
2nd Place | Kaleo Chang | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
3rd Place | Aaron Ponce | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
4th Place | Summer Derrickson | Punahou School | |
5th Place | Kaipo Wilmeth | Leilehua High School |
Program Reading (PR)
1st Place | Jared Araki | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
2nd Place | Tessa Sarr | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Stefen Joshua Rasay | Iolani School | Q |
4th Place | Taja Hirata-Epstein | Iolani School | Q |
5th Place | Toshiro Yanai | Iolani School | |
6th Place | Kylie Umehira | Punahou School |
Humorous Interpretation (HI)
1st Place | Christopher Cornelison | Kahuku High School | Q |
2nd Place | Jonah Cabiles | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Kole Martin | Kahuku High School | Q |
4th Place | Kani Severson | Maryknoll High School | |
5th Place | Teiliana Pelekai | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama |
Dramatic Interpretation (DI)
1st Place | Jaycie Murata | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
2nd Place | Kayla Rask | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Angela Li | University Laboratory School | Q |
4th Place | Terina Fa'agau | University Laboratory School | Q |
5th Place | Kirsten Titus | Leilehua High School | |
6th Place | Ladyjane Lizabet | Leilehua High School |
Duo Interpretation (DUO)
1st Place | Kenny Kusaka & Italo Foglesong | Leilehua High School | Q |
2nd Place | K-Cee Choy-Ellis & Lanson Kupau II | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
3rd Place | Darius Palau & Tracyie Zapata | Leilehua High School | Q |
4th Place | Daniell Woods & Angelina Elido | University Lab School | Q |
5th Place | Olena Pishchalenko & Matt Ganibi | University Lab School |
Original Oratory (OO)
1st Place | Nicolina Pascua | University Laboratory School | Q |
2nd Place | Hannah Logan | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
3rd Place | Shisa Kahaunaele | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | |
4th Place | Jelwyn Agbayani | University Laboratory School |
Impromptu Speaking (IS)
1st Place | Andrew Nilo | Maryknoll High School | Q |
2nd Place | Tommy Mahon | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Jacob Aki | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama |
United States Extemporaneous Speaking (USX)
1st Place | Haley Chang | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
2nd Place | Mallorie Aiwohi | Kamehameha Schools - Kapālama | Q |
International Extemporaneous Speaking (IX)
Beginning Public Forum Debate (BPF)
1st Place | Jared Ashcraft & Luke Potter | Parker School | Q |
2nd Place | Michael Note & Kosuke Kume | Myron B. Thompson Academy | Q |
3rd Place | Taylor Thibodeaux & Tiger Oakes | Myron B. Thompson Academy | Q |
4th Place | Marlon Lumper & Max Elster | Parker School |
Advanced Public Forum Debate (APF)
1st Place | Dante Hirata-Epstein & Nicole Yamane | Iolani School | Q |
2nd Place | Nina Wu & May Chan | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Lauren Tom & Lauren Yamaguchi | Iolani School | Q |
4th Place | Taylor Sihavong & Sarah Matsunaga | Punahou School |
Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate (NLD)
1st Place | Carrie Hiller | Parker High School | Q |
2nd Place | Joseph Chowen | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Sivan Najita | Parker School | Q |
4th Place | Maxim Ionin | Parker School | Q |
Championship Lincoln-Douglas Debate (CLD)
1st Place | Liliana Carbone | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Tyler McCullough | Parker School | Q |
3rd Place | Paul Gregg | Parker School | Q |
4th Place | Tian K. Ford | Kahuku High School |
Junior Varsity Policy Debate (JV)
1st Place | Jenny Kimura & Hannah Goda | Trinity Christian Academy | Q |
2nd Place | Bobby Treakel & Lexi Weidley | Trinity Christian Academy | Q |
Varsity Policy Debate (V)
1st Place | Kenneth Lee & Rachel Uemoto | Iolani School | Q |
2nd Place | Danielle Huang & Bradley Wo | Iolani School | Q |