All-Oahu District Speech Qualifying Tournament at Hanalani School
March 17, 2012
Q = State Qualified
Storytelling (ST)
District I
1st Place | Kayla Rask | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Stephen Li | Punahou School | Q |
District II
1st Place | Haley Chang | Kamehameha School - Kapalama | Q |
2nd Place | Justin Higa | Maryknoll High School | Q |
3rd Place | Jennifer Guo | McKinley High School | |
4th Place | Kaelan Donnelly | Maryknoll High School |
District III
1st Place | Kenny Kusaka | Leilehua High School | Q |
2nd Place | Ben Carlson | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Alana Romualdo | Leilehua High School | Q |
4th Place | Leilani Mitchell | Kahuku High School |
Program Reading (PR)
District I
1st Place | Ayami Hatanaka | Iolani School | Q |
2nd Place | Sue Moraga | University Laboratory School | Q |
3rd Place | Jessica Oride | University Laboratory School | Q |
4th Place | Kelsey Baehrens | Mid-Pacific Institute | Q |
5th Place | Brittany Takushi | University Laboratory School | |
6th Place | Heidi Cortez | University Laboratory School |
District II
1st Place | LeShae Henderson | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Si Huan Li | McKinley High School | Q |
3rd Place | Shawn Jackson | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
4th Place | Girodan Kitts | Maryknoll High School |
District III
1st Place | Alanna Machado | Hanalani Schools | Q |
Humorous Interpretation (HI)
District I
1st Place | Marissa Bowden | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Shawn Vasconcelles | University Laboratory School | Q |
District II
1st Place | Lindsey Ke'ala Ostrowski | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Jenny Zheng | McKinley High School | Q |
3rd Place | Makuali'i Perry | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
4th Place | Shisa Kahaunaele | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
5th Place | Huan Yan Li | McKinley High School |
District III
1st Place | Justin Hill | Leilehua High School | Q |
2nd Place | Gloria Palma | Sacred Hearts Academy | Q |
Dramatic Interpretation (DI)
District I
1st Place | Sameen Fatemi | University Laboratory School | Q |
2nd Place | Caitlin Hatakeyama | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Noah Walters | University Laboratory School | Q |
4th Place | Nicolina Pascua | University Laboratory School |
District II
1st Place | K-Cee M. Choy-Ellis | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Hannah Logan | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
District III
1st Place | Joseph Loi-On | Leilehua High School | Q |
2nd Place | Becky Lapenes | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Dylan Chang | Leilehua High School | Q |
4th Place | Angusina Campbell | Hanalani High School |
Duo Interpretation (DUO)
District I
1st Place | Jeremy Silva & Carly Kida | University Laboratory School | Q |
2nd Place | Dylan Menda & Kylene Hayes | University Laboratory School | Q |
District II
1st Place | Ashly Kim & Nicholas Jones | McKinley High School | Q |
2nd Place | Jaycie Murata & Timothy Bright | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
3rd Place | Irene Limos & Kai Sheilds | McKinley High School | Q |
4th Place | Kiana Kekoa & Kana'i Hanohano | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
5th Place | Nathan Goo & Brandi Chun | Maryknoll High School | Q |
6th Place | Lisa Tagaki & Bryce Sadaranada | Maryknoll High School |
District III
1st Place | Kole Martin & Katie Orr | Kahuku High School | Q |
2nd Place | Makena Ford & Josi Chowen | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Jolani Martinez & Hunter Seech | Leilehua High School |
Original Oratory (OO)
District I
1st Place | Jelwyn Agbayani | University Laboratory School | Q |
2nd Place | Mark Flores | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Lauren Yamaguchi | Iolani School |
District II
1st Place | Tina Li | McKinley High School | Q |
2nd Place | Jennifer Scoville | Kamehemeha Schools | Q |
District III
1st Place | Kyla George | Hanalani Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Chris Cornelison | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Amanda Roberts | Kahuku High School |
Impromptu Speaking (IS)
District I
1st Place | Hannah Matsunaga | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Richard Huang | University Laboratory School | Q |
3rd Place | Liliana Carbone | Punahou School | Q |
4th Place | Ujjay Siddharth | University Laboratory School |
District II
1st Place | Meghan Crowther | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | James Rapoza-Lee | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
3rd Place | Wesley Kamikawa | Maryknoll High School | Q |
4th Place | Kayla Uchida | Myron B. Thomson Academy |
District III
1st Place | Michael Marler | Kahuku High School | Q |
2nd Place | Elijah Mills | Leilehua High School | Q |
3rd Place | Giovanni Vinzons | Hanalani Schools | Q |
4th Place | Danielle Ho | Sacred Hearts Academy |
United States Extemporaneous Speaking (USX)
District I
1st Place | Ben Shiroma | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Ryan Wong | Punahou School | Q |
District II
1st Place | Joshua Andermann | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Cody Bridges | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
District III
1st Place | Devin Taitano | Leilehua High School | Q |
2nd Place | Henry Eccles | Leilehua High School | Q |
International Extemporaneous Speaking (IX)
District I
1st Place | Russell Wong | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Sarah Matsunaga | Punahou School | Q |
District II
1st Place | Ashley Laybon | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Ka'iulani Sakaguchi | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
District III
1st Place | Paul Joshua Hurst | Kahuku High School | Q |