Kapi'olani Community College Speech Qualifying Tournament
February 4, 2012
Overall Sweepstakes: Kamehameha School
Coach: Gabriel Alisna
Q = State Qualified
Storytelling (ST)
1st Place | Lindsey Ke'ala Ostrowski | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
2nd Place | Jacob Titus | Leilehua High School | Q |
3rd Place | Ann Ngo | McKinley High School | Q |
4th Place | Joseph Loi-on | Leilehua High School | Q |
5th Place | Keahonui Kam | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
6th Place | Chloe Fortuna | Maryknoll High School |
Program Reading (PR)
1st Place | Bryce Sadarananda | Maryknoll High School | Q |
2nd Place | K-Cee Mahina Choy-Ellis | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
3rd Place | Martin Aranaydo | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
4th Place | Emerald Tsui | Iolani School | Q |
5th Place | Stefen Joshua Rasay | Iolani School | Q |
6th Place | Brittany Takushi | University Laboratory School |
Humorous Interpretation (HI)
1st Place | Jonah Cabiles | Kahuku High School | Q |
2nd Place | Ashly Kim | McKinley High School | Q |
3rd Place | Timothy Bright | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
4th Place | Kole Martin | Kahuku High School | Q |
5th Place | Micah Kaimana Ramos | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
6th Place | Marissa Bowden | Punahou School |
Dramatic Interpretation (DI)
1st Place | Kai Shields | McKinley High School | Q |
2nd Place | Mark Noa Gardner IV | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
3rd Place | Irene Limos | McKinley High School | Q |
4th Place | Si Huan Li | McKinley High School | Q |
5th Place | Alexis Mukaida | University Laboratory School | Q |
6th Place | Makena Ford | Kahuku High School |
Duo Interpretation (DUO)
1st Place | Chris Cornelison & Amber Gray | Kahuku High School | Q |
2nd Place | Shisa Kahaunaele & Walter Kepa Barrett | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
3rd Place | Kristen Titus & Zari Padilla | Leilehua High School | Q |
4th Place | Becky Lapenes & Jahdi Maunakea-Stamler | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
5th Place | Devin Taitano & Jolanie Martinez | Leilehua High School | |
6th Place | Brandi Chun & Nathan Goo | Maryknoll High School |
Original Oratory (OO)
1st Place | Jen Rasay | Iolani School | Q |
2nd Place | Kourtney Puahala | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
3rd Place | Jessica Oride | University Laboratory School | Q |
4th Place | Sierra Rosenberg-Smith | Leilehua School |
Impromptu Speaking (IS)
1st Place | Jenai Akina | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
2nd Place | Ayami Hatanaka | Iolani School | Q |
3rd Place | Jennifer Bryan | Puanhou School | Q |
4th Place | Jennifer Scoville | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
5th Place | Jordan Yamashita | Marykoll High School | Q |
6th Place | Kraig Martin | Kahuku High School | Q |
United States Extemporaneous Speaking (USX)
1st Place | Kenneth Lee | Iolani School | Q |
2nd Place | Maghan Crowther | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
3rd Place | Cody Bridges | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | |
4th Place | Chenoa Yorgason | Kahuku High School |
International Extemporaneous Speaking (IX)
1st Place | James Rapoza-Lee | Kamehameha High School - Kapalama | Q |
2nd Place | Tyler Bayley | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Rachel Uemoto | Iolani School | |
4th Place | Paul Joshua Hurst | Kahuku High School |