'Iolani Debate Qualifying Tournament
Feb. 12-13th 2010
Overall Sweepstakes: Parker School
Coaches
Dr. Carl Sturges, Director
Tab Sheets (PDF)
Q = State Qualified
Beginning Public Forum Debate (PF)
1st Place |
Jenna Gerdsen & Corey Patton |
Parker School |
Q |
2nd Place |
Kapuaonalani Aiu-Yasuhara & Devon Kamalu Teson |
Kamehameha School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Emily Dias & James Rapoza-Lee |
Kamehameha School |
Q |
4th Place |
Debbie Arakaki & Lauren Tom |
'Iolani School |
Q |
Advanced Public Forum Debate (PF)
1st Place |
Jeffrey Nishida & Yongki Kevin Chung |
Punahou School |
Q |
2nd Place |
Shay Kauwe & Matthew Yasuoka |
Kamehameha School |
PQ |
3rd Place |
Kylan Pachucki & Kona Johnson |
Kamehameha School |
PQ |
4th Place |
Hannah Matsunaga & Aubrey Thomas |
Punahou School |
Q |
5th Place |
Cara Nair & Sierra Manker |
Parker School |
Q |
6th Place |
Nick Kawasaki & Zach Barahal |
Punahou School |
|
Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate (L-D)
1st Place |
Alexander Shiarella |
Le Jardin Academy |
Q |
2nd Place |
Hayden Cross |
Parker School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Kandyce Napoleon |
Kamehameha School |
Q |
4th Place |
Kieran Najita |
Parker School |
PQ |
5th Place |
Paul Joshua Hurst |
Kahuku High School |
Q |
6th Place |
Michal Mahea Combs |
Kamehameha School |
Q |
7th Place |
Jenai Akina |
Kamehameha School |
Q |
8th Place |
Andrew Dobry |
Hawai'i Technology Academy |
Q |
Championship Lincoln-Douglas Debate (L-D)
1st Place |
Kimberly Schaefer |
Punahou School |
Q |
2nd Place |
Jesse Tarnas |
Parker School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Maxine Fonua |
Punahou School |
Q |
4th Place |
Amelia Harvey |
Kamehameha School |
Q |
5th Place |
Tyler Bayley |
Punahou School |
Q |
6th Place |
Anthony Makoa Santarini |
Kamehameha School |
|
Junior Varsity Policy Debate
1st Place |
Paul Gregg & Aidan Wharton |
Parker School |
PQ |
2nd Place |
Colin Pating & Matthew Ige |
Punahou School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Devon Nako & Jeffrey Li |
Punahou School |
Q |
4th Place |
Olivia Armandroff & Daniel Gregg |
Parker School |
Q |
Varsity Policy Debate
1st Place |
Justin Lowe & Justin Kawai Chock |
Kamehameha School |
Q |
2nd Place |
Annie Sturges & Mary Kamitaki |
Parker School |
PQ |
3rd Place |
Stephen Li & Russell Wong |
Punahou School |
Q |
4th Place |
Thuy Ny Le & Shayne Rasay |
Iolani School |
PQ |
5th Place |
Kimo Hon & Elliott Warkus |
Parker School |
Q |
6th Place |
Anna Moritz & Tadashi Kamitaki |
Parker School |
|