All-Oahu District Speech Qualifying Tournament at Kaiser
Mar. 6th 2010
Q = State Qualified
Storytelling (ST)
District I
1st Place | Samira Fatemi | University Lab School | Q |
2nd Place | Alexandria Sisson | Iolani Intermediate | Q |
District II
1st Place | Kainalu Matthews | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Kaipo Leopoldino | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
3rd Place | Ashly Kim | McKinley School | Q |
4th Place | Erik Wagenman | Kamehameha Schools |
District III
1st Place | Makena Ford | Kahuku High School | Q |
Program Reading (PR)
District I
1st Place | Ashlyn Koga | Iolani School | Q |
2nd Place | Emerald Tsui | Iolani School | Q |
3rd Place | Sameen Fatemi | University Lab School | |
4th Place | Danielle Huang | Iolani School |
District II
1st Place | Neilina Vierra | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Kayla Rask | Maryknoll Middle School | Q |
3rd Place | Lindsey Ke'ala Ostrowski | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
4th Place | Tatsue Sera | Kamehameha Schools |
District III
1st Place | Morgan Cameron | Hawaii Technology Academy | Q |
2nd Place | Eujie Peralta | Sacred Hearts Academy | Q |
3rd Place | Bernice Danetaras | Hawaii Tech Academy |
Humorous Interpretation (HI)
District I
1st Place | Chelsea Tran | University Lab School | Q |
2nd Place | Marc James Uy | University Lab School | Q |
3rd Place | Kimi Matsuda-Lawrence | University Lab School |
District II
1st Place | Braden Clark | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Tamatea Graham | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
3rd Place | Andi Ngo | McKinley High School | |
4th Place | Zachary Shields | McKinley High School |
District III
1st Place | Ashley Rosenfeld | Sacred Hearts Academy | Q |
Dramatic Interpretation (DI)
District I
1st Place | Arushi Dutt | Iolani School | Q |
2nd Place | Alexis Mukaida | University Lab School | Q |
3rd Place | Kimiko Matsuda-Lawrence | University Lab School | |
4th Place | Esta Lai | Punahou School |
District II
1st Place | Irene Limos | McKinley High School | Q |
2nd Place | Ka'ipoleimanu Apo | McKinley High School | Q |
3rd Place | Si Huan Li | McKinley High School | Q |
4th Place | Isabella Yu | McKinley High School |
District III
1st Place | Catherine Chou | Sacred Hearts Academy | Q |
2nd Place | Kyrie Holmes | Sacred Hearts Academy | Q |
Duo Interpretation (DUO)
District I
1st Place | Marie O'Grady & Celine Casamwa | University Lab School | Q |
2nd Place | Janae Rasmussen & Jessica Oride | University Lab School | Q |
3rd Place | Ke'ala Morrell & Michael Kelly | Punahou School | Q |
4th Place | Kelly Viernes & Marc James Uy | University Lab School |
District II
1st Place | Timothy Bright & Lewis Char | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Raquel Badayos & Grant Kalama | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
3rd Place | Nathan Goo & Bryce Sadarananda | Maryknoll High School | Q |
4th Place | Giordan Kitts & Josh Dela Luna | Maryknoll High School | Q |
5th Place | Nichole Gasmen & Kristen McMurdo | St. Andrew's Priory | |
6th Place | Megan August & Jordan Yamashita | Maryknoll High School |
District III
1st Place | Caressa Pitt & Kahili Graham | Kahuku High School | Q |
2nd Place | Ashley Gagnon & Katie Farr | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Daryl Lee & Alex Chowen | Kahuku High School | |
4th Place | Florian Leicher & Joshua Kirstic | Kaiser High School |
Original Oratory (OO)
District I
1st Place | Jen Rasay | `Iolani School | Q |
District II
1st Place | Chaz Bajet | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Jun Li Zhong | McKinley High School | Q |
3rd Place | Zane Wu | McKinley High School | |
4th Place | Maggie Kwock | McKinley High School |
District III
1st Place | Jasmine Brown | Kaiser High School | Q |
2nd Place | Kiana Wilson | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Cindy Huynh | Sacred Hearts Academy |
Impromptu Speaking (IS)
District I
1st Place | Tyler Bayley | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Hannah Matsunaga | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Elena Hoffenberg | Punahou School | Q |
4th Place | Leilani Riahi | Punahou School | |
5th Place | Nicole Lam | 'Iolani School |
District II
1st Place | Matthew Yasuoka | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Anthony Makoa Santarini | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
3rd Place | Joyce Chiang | St. Andrew's Priory | |
4th Place | Kris Kenney | McKinley High School |
District III
1st Place | Sammi Jones | Kahuku High School | Q |
2nd Place | Dylan Pachuki | Kahuku High School | Q |
3rd Place | Trysta Ram | Kahuku High School | |
4th Place | Treana Ram | Kahuku High School |
United States Extemporaneous Speaking (USX)
District I
1st Place | Lian Bossert | `Iolani School | Q |
District II
1st Place | Mark Aoki | Roosevelt High School | Q |
2nd Place | Matthew Liu | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
3rd Place | Michal Mahea Combs | Kamehameha Schools |
District III
1st Place | Amanda Roberts | Kahuku High School | Q |
International Extemporaneous Speaking (IX)
District I
1st Place | Connor Feeley | Punahou School | Q |
2nd Place | Ian Yoon | Punahou School | Q |
3rd Place | Rachel Nemoto | `Iolani School | |
4th Place | Andrea Kim | Punahou School |
District II
1st Place | Jenai Akina | Kamehameha Schools | Q |
2nd Place | Emily Dias | Kamehameha Schools | Q |