Iolani Debate Qualifying Tournament
February 17-18, 2012
Overall Sweepstakes: Iolani School
Coach: Joey Miyamoto, Michael Tanoue, & Bobby Tokunaga
Tab Sheets (PDF)
Q = State Qualified
Beginnign Public Forum Debate (BPF)
1st Place |
Martin Aranaydo & Kiara Kekoa |
Kamehameha Schools - Kapalama |
Q |
2nd Place |
Matthen Callahan & Kekoa Morris |
Iolani School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Katherine Hiraoka & Lauren Yamaguchi |
Iolani School |
Q |
4th Place |
Savannah Blankenship & Darnee Brighter |
Parker School |
Q |
Advanced Public Forum Debate (APF)
1st Place |
Alexandria-Lee Sisson & Nicole Yamane |
Iolani School |
PQ |
2nd Place |
Debra Arakaki & Lauren Tom |
Iolani School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Hannah Matsunaga & Aubrey Thomas |
Punahou School |
Q |
4th Place |
Thomas Baldwin & Tyler Saito |
Parker School |
Q |
5th Place |
Harrison Jeong & Michael Yasunaga |
Punahou School |
Q |
6th Place |
Devin Taitano & Trish Beleno |
Leilehua High Schol |
|
Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate (NLD)
1st Place |
Nicholas Lee |
Iolani School |
Q |
2nd Place |
Charlynn Yeung |
Iolani School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Tate Castillo |
Kamehameha Schools - Kapalama |
PQ |
4th Place |
Becky Lapenes |
Kahuku High School |
Q |
5th Place |
TK Ford |
Kahuku High School |
Q |
6th Place |
Luc Lavatai |
Iolani School |
Q |
7th Place |
Christopher Cornelison |
Kahuku High School |
Q |
8th Place |
Morgan Ome |
Iolani School |
Q |
Championship Lincoln-Douglas Debate (CLD)
1st Place |
Jesse Tarnas |
Parker School |
Q |
2nd Place |
Tyler Bayley |
Punahou School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Jenai Akina |
Kamehameha Schools - Kapalama |
Q |
4th Place |
Elvina Zhang |
Iolani School |
Q |
5th Place |
Liliana Carbone |
Punahou School |
Q |
6th Place |
Mark Flores |
Punahou School |
|
Junior Varsity Policy Debate
1st Place |
Matteo Meuhlheuser & Aaron Napoleon |
Damien Memorial School |
Q |
2nd Place |
Makana Duarte & William Kasberg |
Damien Memorial School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Danielle Huang & Bradley Wo |
Iolani School |
Q |
4th Place |
Alyssa Storm & Courtney Nomiyama |
Saint Andrew's Priory |
Q |
Varsity Policy Debate
1st Place |
Kenneth Lee & Rachel Uemoto |
Iolani School |
PQ |
2nd Place |
Stephen Li & Elena Hoffenberg |
Punahou School |
Q |
3rd Place |
Matthew Ige & Colin Pating |
Punahou School |
Q |
4th Place |
Jeffery Li & Devon Nako |
Punahou School |
Q |